The Council

The management of the Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society is the responsibility of a Council or Board of Directors elected by the members. Members of Council will always be happy to hear from members on any issues that they would wish to discuss. Please contact your local Council member by using the details below.

Presidential Team

  • Angus Stovold, President

    Estate Office,
    Lydling Farm,
    Shackleford,
    Nr Godalming, Surrey
    GU8 6AP

    M: 07768 721204

    info@aberdeenangus.co.uk
  • Finlay Munro, Senior Vice President
    Balaldie House
    Fearn
    TAIN
    IV20 1TN
    t: 01862 871379
    m: 07764 212777
    mail@balaldie.com
  • Ian Watson, Junior Vice President
    9 Abbey View
    KELSO
    TD5 8HX

    m: 07789 128756

    performancefeeds17@outlook.com
  • Alan Cheney, Immediate Co-opted Past President
    14 Stralongford Road
    Trillick
    OMAGH
    BT78 3TZ
    t: 028 68628464
    m: 07979 245994
    alancheney71@icloud.com

Council Members

  • Hugh Thomson, Scotland North

    South Ardoyne,
    Oyne, Insch
    Aberdeenshire
    AB52 6RN

    t: 07764 860816

    hughthomson@hotmail.com
  • Colin Davidson, Scotland North

    Skaill Farm,
    Sandwick,
    Orkney,
    KW16 3LR

    T: 01856 841708
    M: 07734 246429

    skaill2@aol.com
  • Duncan Morrison, Scotland North

    Meikle Maldron,
    Torphins,
    Banchory,
    Aberdeenshire,
    AB314NR

    m: 07919 083798

    duncan1690@hotmail.com
  • Alison Cuthbertson, Scotland South

    Wester Balgair Farm,
    Balfron,
    Stirling,
    G63 0QF

    M: 07889 649405

    balgairangus@gmail.com
  • Matthew Currie, Scotland South

    Skewbridge Farm,
    Mouswald,
    Dumfries,
    DG1 4LY

    M: 07770 976138

    currieclan@btinternet.com
  • John R Elliot , CO-OPTED Scotland South

    Roxburgh Mains,

    Kelso,

    Roxburghshire

    TD5 8NJ

    M: 07795165140

    johnrelliot@aol.com
  • Adrian Johnson, England and Wales North
    Clarence House Farm
    Yearsley
    Brandsby
    YORK
    YO61 4SL

    M: 07702 000760

    adrian.901johnson@btinternet.com
  • Daniel Whiteford, England and Wales North

    Borewell Farm, Scremerston,
    Berwick-Upon-Tweed,
    TD152RJ

    T: 07711 248426

    info@borewellangus.co.uk
  • Kit Acton, England and Wales North

    Bradley Farm,
    Bardon Mill,
    Hexham,
    Northumberland
    NE47 7AG

    m: 07792 211903

    kitacton.eastbog@gmail.com
  • Robert Whitcombe, England and Wales South

    Berry Grove Farm,
    Hawkley Road, Liss,
    Hampshire,
    GU33 6JP

    M: 07968 182651

    whitcombefarm@outlook.com
  • Peter Chapman, England and Wales South
    Hele Barton
    Week St. Mary
    HOLSWORTHY
    EX22 6XR

    M: 07785 937675

    helebarton@hotmail.com
  • Andrew Carter, England and Wales South

    Standlynch Farm,
    Downton,
    Salisbury,
    Wiltshire
    SP5 3QU

    m: 07971 239993

    standlynch@btinternet.com
  • John Blackburn, Northern Ireland

    Killaney,
    205 Aughafad Road,
    Clogher,
    Co Tyrone,
    Northern Ireland
    BT76 0XB

    t: 028 85548161
    m: 07437 930007

    s_mb57@hotmail.com