The Council

The management of the Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society is the responsibility of a Council or Board of Directors elected by the members. Members of Council will always be happy to hear from members on any issues that they would wish to discuss. Please contact your local Council member by using the details below.

Presidential Team

  • Alan Cheney, President

    14 Stralongford Road,
    Trillick,
    Co. Tyrone,
    Northern Ireland,
    BT78 3TZ

    T: 028 68628464
    M: 07979 245994

    alancheney71@icloud.com
  • David Ismail, Senior Vice President

    Fordel,
    Glenfarg,
    Perthshire,
    PH2 9QQ

    T: 07711 901420

    david.ismail@macantar.com
  • Angus Stovold, Junior Vice President

    Lydling Farm,
    Shackleford,
    Nr. Godalming, Surrey,
    GU86AP

    M: 07768 721204

    info@aberdeenangus.co.uk
  • Paul Jeenes - Finance Committee Chair

    Grandon Manor Farm,
    Grandon Manor,
    Friggle Street,
    Frome, Somerset BA11

    T: 07769 903113

    paulfarmmark@btconnect.com

Council Members

  • Ken Howie - YDP Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Cairnton,
    Lumpanan,
    Banchory,
    Aberdeenshire,
    AB31 4QP

    T: 01339 883536
    M: 07768 311913

    ken@deesideactivitypark.com
  • Hendrik Rennie - Technical Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Westfield of Ardoyne,
    Insch,
    Aberdeenshire,
    AB52 6RN

    T: 01464 820325
    M: 07842 779306

    hendrikrennie@icloud.com
  • Duncan Morrison - YDP Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member

    Meikle Maldron,
    Torphins,
    Banchory,
    Aberdeenshire,
    AB314NR

    duncan1690@hotmail.com
  • Ian Watson - Breed Promotion Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Address: 9 Abbey View,
    Kelso,
    Roxburghshire,
    TD58HX

    T: 07789 128756

    performancefeeds17@outlook.com
  • Wanda Tilson - YDP Committee Member/Technical Committee Member/Health Committee Member

    Address: Wedderlie,
    Gordon,
    Berwickshire,
    TD3 6NW

    T: 07795 493303

    ewh1@hotmail.co.uk
  • Placeholder avatar picture
    Andrew Hodge - Technical Committee Chair/Health Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Rulesmains Farm,
    Duns,
    Berwickshire,
    TD11 3SY

    M: 07889 316106

    rulesmains@outlook.com
  • Daniel Whiteford - YDP Committee Member/Technical Committee Member/Health Committee Member

    Borewell Farm, Scremerston,
    Berwick-Upon-Tweed,
    TD152RJ

    T: 07711 248426

    info@borewellangus.co.uk
  • Dallas Allen - Health Committee Chair/Technical Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member/Shows & Sales

    Humbleheugh,
    Alnwick,
    Northumberland,
    NE66 2LF

    T: 07738220558

    dallasallen@hotmail.co.uk
  • Will Chrystal - YDP Committee Chair/Breed Promotion Committee Member

    Wingate Grange Farm,
    Wingate,
    Co. Durham,
    TS28 5LX

    M: 07503 982736

    chrystalwill@hotmail.com
  • Robert Whitcombe - Technical Committee Member/Health Committee Member

    Berry Grove Farm,
    Hawkley Road, Liss,
    Hampshire,
    GU33 6JP

    M: 07968 182651

    whitcombefarm@outlook.com
  • John James - YDP Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Glanyglasnant Farm,
    Crosshands,
    Llanelli,
    Carmarthenshire,
    SA14 6EE

    M: 07728 233159

    glasnant@hotmail.com
  • Chris Wilkinson - Health Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member/Finance Committee Member

    Oakwood Farms, Wildfell Farms,
    Chapel Road, Ramsey Heights,
    Huntingdon,
    PE262RS

    M: 07795 098797

    chris@oakwoodfarms.co.uk
  • John McEnroe - Technical Committee Member/Health Committee Member/Breed Promotion Committee Member

    Liss House,
    Oldcastle,
    Co. Meath,
    Republic of Ireland

    T: 049 8541879

    johnmcenroe11@eircom.net