Shadwell Black Broughton wins Highland Show championship

0285 LOW RES
18 June 2015

Marion judging

Having won the senior bull class under judge Marion Tilson of the Wedderlie herd, Shadwell Black Broughton K485 from the Fraser family of Ivies. 

Shadwell Black Broughton NEW

Born April 2010, this one is senior stock sire for the 60-cow herd and marks a first time win at this Highland venue, having last won the breed championship in 1960. By Muirhall Total Deal E009, he's out of Shadwell Blackbird D181 and was purchased privately from the Shadwell herd where he had a coveted show career. 

Last year on his only show outing he stood champion of champions at Kirriemuir Show and this has been his only outing this year. Alongside his show wins, he has sired the October reserve supreme champion and the February reserve senior champion, as well as two bulls sold privately one of which selling back to the Shadwell Stud for a herd record. Commenting on her champion, Mrs Tilson said: "He's a tremendous bull with great fleshing, locomotion ad frame." 

Netherton Evita N734

Standing reserve to him having come through as female and cow champion was Messrs McLaren and HW Angus' jointly owned Netherton Evita N734. Fresh from her reserve supreme win at Fife Show and now weighing 980kg,  she is by Netherton Big Edition H460 and is out of Dunira Eudora H458. She calved at two years old with her Netherton Masterpiece calf at foot. 

Retties Lady Ruth

The reserve female honours and overall junior championship went to Carol Rettie at the halter of Donald Rankin's Retties Lady Ruth P280, a Rawburn Elysium F547 daughter out of Wall Lady Ruth E397. Meanwhile, reserve in the male championship and reserve in the junior line, as well as taking the exhibitor bred title was Graeme Massie at the halter of Blelack Everest P300. By Blelack Equity J127, he's out of Blelack Evora K392. 

A 195 Blelack Everest P300 0071

Winning the pairs and groups championships was Bryan Ronan with his pairs winners being his first placed Jerusalem Duchess P299 and the second placed Jerusalem Lord Hansard, while then for the group of three, the winning were pair were joined by the third placed Jerusalem Duchess P308. 

Class results: 

Female, born on or after 1st April 2014 

1, Donald Rankin's Retties Lady Ruth P280, by Rawburn Elysium F547 

2, Karen McLaren's Netherton Missie P280, by The Moss Mr Eshton D409 

3, B S Ronan's Jeruslaem Duchess P308, by Rawburn Julio Eric L249 

4, Whittaker and Co Farms' Haughton Delia P114, by Rawburn Double Oseven J985 

5, Donald Rankin's Hillfoots Tidy Bee P288, by Retties JFK M195 

Female, born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2014 

A 160 Jerusalem Duchess P299 1255

1, B S Ronan's Jerusalem Duchess P299, by Rawburn Julio Eric L249 

2, Messrs J Gilmour and Co's Belhaven Island Girl P090, by Rawburn Elysium F547 

3, James Porter's Old Glenort Fiona P953, by The Moss Quebec K027 

4, Andrew Hodge's Rulesmains Royal Lynn P503, by Rawburn Black Hawk L261 

Female, born on or between 24th June and 31st December 2013 

A 170 Kincardine Castle Whisper N978 9786

1, Robert McNeil's Kincardine Castle Whisper N978, by Blelack Crackerjack Lad H914 

2, Tom Rennie's Mosston Muir Inga N340, by Ardrossan Admiral 

3, Donald Rankin's Coolermoney Rochelle N375, by Coolermoney Ralph L187 

Female, born on or between 1st January and 23rd June 2013 

1, Messrs W and D McLaren and H W Angus' Netherton Evita N734, by Netherton Big Edition H460 

2, B S Ronan's Jerusalem Lady Jane, by Blelack Blackstock A227 

3, Alistair Clark and Sons' Duncanziemere Edwina N043, by Blelack Junior Eric H100 

4, John Elliot's Elliot Red Tyra N736, by Rawburn Edge J983 

Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2012 

A 184 Kincardine Castle Ermine M887 9768

1, Robert McNeil's Kincardine Castle Ermine M887, by Blelack Crackerjack Lad H914 

2, Messrs M Bruce and Partners' Logie Lady, Nighitngale Poldark E287 

Female, born on or before 31st December 2011 

A 188 Haughton Justine Erica L012 0251

1, Whittaker and Co Farms' Haughton Justine Erica L012, by Chapelton Eventer E809 

2, Andrew Hodge's Deveron Jasmine Erica J272, by Blackhaugh Easy Papa G733 

3, Messrs W and E I Brown's Drumdow Rosemeary K717, by Logie Pastor G546 

Bull, born on or after 1st April 2014 

1, Neil Massie and Sons' Blelack Everest P300, by Blelack Equity J127 

2, Alistair Clark and Sons' Duncanziemere Proud Impact P101, by Rawburn Jester Eric J034 

3, Neil Massie and Sons' Blelack Lord Blackrock P302, by Weeton Estimator L320 

4, Neil Wattie's Tonley Evor P044, by Blelack Evor H929 

5, Alistair Clark and Sons' Duncanziemere Muskateer P089, by Rawburn Jester Eric J034 

Bull, born or between 1st January and 31st March 2014 

A 210 Mosstonmuir Excalibur P342 9748

1, Tom Rennie's Mosston Muir Excalibur P342, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052 

2, B S Ronan's Jerusalem Lord Hansard P289, by Rawburn Julio Eric L249 

3, James Porter's Old Glenort Kramer P023, by The Moss Quebec K027 

4, Whittaker and Co Farms' Haughton Levi P105, by Halgington Evo L333 

5, David Lucas' Cheeklaw Ellyn P480, by Cardona Proud Punch L752 

Bull, born on or between1st January and 31st December 2013 

A 226 Tonley Essien N955 0105

1, Neil Wattie's Tonley Essien N955, by Rawburn Double Oseven J985 

2, Messrs M Bruce and Partners' Logie Rob Roy N416, by Blelack Evril K554 

Bull, born on or before 31st December 2012 

1, Messrs F J Fraser and Sons' Shadwell Black Broughton K485, by Muirhall Total Deal E009 

2, James Porter's Luddenmore Fort Worth M190, by Luddenmore Eclipse J067 

3, A R Grieve's Skaill Dido K309, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405 

4, Tom Rennie's Mosston Muir Mr Angus L288, by Hoff First Edition