Luddenmore Fort Worth M190 scoops Balmoral championship

13 May 2015

Strong entries graded judge Hamish Sclater of the Deveron herd today in Balmoral as he found his champion in the form of the winner of the senior bull class, Luddenmore Fort Worth M190, owned by James Porter and Dr Michael and Martin Sheehan.  

35 Luddenmore Fort Worth 9976

Fort Worth is a January 2012-born son of Luddenmore Eclipse J067, former stock sire within James’ Old Glenort herd and is out of Luddenmore Fleur H001, herself a daughter of former herd sire and 36,000gns The Moss Mr Eshton D409. He was shown successfully last year winning first place at the Highland Show and native beef performance bull.

Commenting on his champion Hamish Sclater said: “I’m very proud as a breeder to end up with such a fantastic championship line up. I’d like to own either of my champions and feel they are a credit to the breed, both being balanced, well fleshed, correct animals.”

15 Drumhill Lady Heather 0036

Standing reserve having come through as female champion from a strong class of 14 yearling heifers was James McEnroe at the halter of Jonathan and Lisa Doyle’s January 2014-born Drumhill Lady Heather P075. By Nighitngale Dunbar K551, he’s out of Blelack Lady Heather G769, a Nightingale Ernie B133 daughter, who was bought privately. 

21 Drumhill Evora 0063

And it was her herd mate, Drumhill Evora P101, who came through as second in the class and reserve female champion. This March-born yearling is by Blelack Prince Challenger K468 and is out of Blelack Evora J224. These heifers were then placed as junior and reserve junior champions and the best pair of heifers and will possibly head to the All Ireland National Championships next month.

33 Drumcorn Egghead 0021

Securing the reserve male championship was John and Ann Henning’s stock bull Drumcorn Egghead J674. Home bred, this one is by Ballamanaugh Estefan and is out of Ergessa X53 of Blelack. He’s no stranger to winning ways as he’s picked up a host of championship tickets on the local circuit over the past couple of years and is stock sire in the 12-cow herd.

Winning the pairs championship after a solid day of picking up red rosettes was James Porter with his first prize winner from the cow and calf class, Old Glenort Black Bianca G361 and then the overall champion, Luddenmore Fort Worth M190. Reserve in the pairs also went to James Porter. 

Class results: 

1 Old Glenort Black Bianca 9932

Cow, born on or before 31st December 2011, in calf or having produced a calf during the 12 months prior to the opening day of the show

1, James Porter’s Old Glenort Black Bianca G361, by The Moss Mr Eshton D409

2, Neville Forsythe’s Coltrim Evana L741, by Wedderlie Net Profit E916

3, Jamie Stephens’ Lakewood Mossy Princess L124, by Rawburn Evolution G691

4, Jamie Stephens’ Rawburn Julie Erica J954, by Rawburn Enigma G653 

7 Old Glenort Black Bianca 99911

Cow or heifer in milk or in calf, born in 2012

1, James Porter’s Old Glenort Black Bianca M601, by Luddenmore Eclipse J067

2, S and S Matchett’s Birches Lady Honey M111, by Carrigroe Fred

3, John and Ann Henning’s Drumcorn Lady Ida M895, by Blelack Prince J165

4, Alfred Clyde’s Macknagh Mills Evora M134, by Blelack Evermore J231

11 Woodvale Lady Jane 0158

Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2013 and on or before 31st December

1, Alwyn Armour’s Woodvale Lady Jane N504, by Wedderlie Net Profit E916

2, Jonathan Doyle’s Drumhill Diana N005, by Rawburn Double OSeven

3, James Porter’s Old Glenort Black Bianca N415, by Luddenmore Eclipse J067

4, Gerard McPeake’s Macknagh Mills Precious Polly N322, by Blelack Evermore J231 

Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2014

1, Jonathan Doyle’s Drumhill Lady Heather P075, by Nightingale Dunbar K551

2, Jonathan Doyle’s Drumhill Evora P101, by Blelack Prince Challnger K468

3, Messrs Cromie and McLean’s Prospect May Princess P102, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

4, S and S Matchett’s Birches Lipstick P435, by Bunlahy Philip K248

5, James Porter’s Old Glenort Fiona P953, by The Moss Quebec K027

6, James Porter’s Old Glenort Victoria P802, by The Moss Quebec K027

7, Alwyn Armour’s Woodvale Nelmerica P714, by Woodvale Lord Jaguar M445

Bull, born prior to 1st January 2014

1, James Porter’s Luddenmore Fort Worth M190, by Luddenmore Eclipse J067

2, John and Ann Henning’s Drumcorn Egghead J674, by Ballamanaugh Estefan

3, Michael Lagan’s Blelack Evermore J231, by Blelack Blackstock A227

4, Michael Lagan’s Drumdow Primera N005, by Blelack Evermore J231

44 Woodvale Mr Atlantic 0107

Bull, born on or after 1st January 2014

1, Alwyn Armour’s Woodvale Mr Atlantic P666, by Wedderlie Net Profit E916

2, James Porter’s Old Glenort Kramer P023, by The Moss Quebec K027

3, James Porter’s Old Glenort Paramount P927, by The Moss Quebec K027

4, Rory Best’s Loughans Ralph P791, by Woodvale Total

5, Freddie Davidson’s Ember Patrick P934, by Old Glenort Earl K632

6, Neville Forsythe’s Coltrim Elevation P883, by Coltrim Eagle L882

7, John and Ann Henning’s Drumcorn Lord Illinois P127, by Blelack Prince J165